• Twitter
  • Facebook
  • Google Plus

Our Dedicated Members

We simply couldn’t do what we do without the generous commitment of our dedicated members.

To serve almost half a million residents of Virginia Beach and almost three million visitors with professional-quality, pre-hospital emergency care for free, we need the complete dedication and hard work of all our members.

VBVRS operational members, from EMT to paramedic, commit to the same training and certifications as professionals. They agree to serve 48 hours a month, usually broken up in four 12-hour duties.

VBVRS support members commit to serving 12 hours a month in different capacities, including office, facility, fund drive, and special event work.

If you’re at least 18 years old and interested in joining us, the proud men and women of the Virginia Beach Volunteer Rescue Squad, click here or call the Virginia Beach Emergency Medical Services Department at (757) 385-2911.

The Virginia Beach Volunteer Rescue Squad 2017 roster includes:

Current Advisors

  • James Obal, Chairman
  • John Richardson, Legal Advisor
  • Tom Gill, Member-at-Large
  • Courtney Dyer, Vice Chairman
  • Andy Bedinger, Member-at-Large
  • Dr. Warren Pechan, Advisor Emeritus

Current Leadership

  • John Doub, Chief
  • Travis Smith, Captain of Operations
  • Dave Mathews, Captain of Administration
  • Susan Bauman, Secretary
  • Bradford Sauer, Treasurer
  • John Neumayer, Member-at-Large
  • Antonio Iglecia, Member-at-Large
  • Diana Elliott, Member-at-Large

Administrative Officers

  • Danielle Sullivan, Lt. of Administration
  • Ray Ford, Jr., Lt. of Facilities
  • Eric Bonney, Chaplain
  • Doris Foster, Historian
  • Open, Lt. of Information Technology
  • Larry Shaw, Lt. of Marketing
  • Ellen McBride, Fund Drive Officer
  • Sally Whitaker, Retention Officer
  • Larry Shaw, Recruitment Officer
  • Pete Seidler, Parliamentarian
  • Suzanne Sofield, Social Chairperson
  • Jack Dye, Lt. of the Honor Guard 
  • Diana Elliott, Lt. of Uniforms
  • Joan Jaser, Nena Nerino, Blair Ray, Diane Van Campen Sgt. of Uniforms
  • Ray Ford, Sr., Sgt. of Facilities

Operational Officers

  • Chaz Lowery, Lt. of Operations
  • Antonio Iglecia, Lt. of Operations
  • John Neumayer, Lt. of Equipment
  • Walt Yancey, Lt. of Maintenance
  • Bob Giesen, Lt. of Supply
  • Susan Bauman, Lt. of Scheduling
  • Matt Chiaradia, Lt. of Squad Truck
  • Hailey Reid, Lt. of Training
  • Courtney Barbero, Special Events Officer

Current Support Members and Volunteers

  • Norvell Allen, Past Captain
  • Robin Bresnahan
  • Clara Capps
  • Shirley Cox
  • Becky Culpepper
  • Jack Dye
  • Ray Ford, Sr.
  • Doris Foster
  • Melissa Gaudino
  • Troy Gaudino
  • Fred Greene
  • Charlie Gurley
  • Bobby Hill
  • Dave Hyllberg
  • Judy Jackson
  • Joan Jaser
  • Jimmy Kellam, Jr., Past Captain
  • Lee McCardell
  • Mary-Ellen McLean, Foundation/Squad Office Manager
  • Barbara Moore
  • Nena Nerino
  • Blair Whitley Ray
  • Vaughn Roeder
  • Kitty Schaum
  • Larry Shaw
  • Bonner Smith
  • Suzanne Sofield
  • Marge Standing
  • Danielle Sullivan
  • Robert Suppa
  • Diane Van Campen
  • Ira Whitehurst
  • Blair Whitley
  • Walt Yancey
  • Maggie Zontini

Current Operational Members

  • Brian Abeyta
  • Tammy Attama
  • Andy Backowski
  • Courtney Barbero
  • Ronald Bauman
  • Susan Bauman
  • Tija Begovic
  • Eric Bonney
  • Meridith Borza
  • Robert Braithwaite
  • Katelyn Branson
  • Donald Bresnahan
  • Meredith Bunch
  • Norwood Burdett
  • Clay Camp
  • Brooke Cannon
  • Jessica Carroll
  • Leif Carson
  • Karen Cassidy
  • Matt Chiaradia
  • Erin Comerford
  • Julianne Corcoran
  • Jessica Corda
  • Robert Corra
  • Jim Cromwell
  • Eric Currence
  • Cate Curtis
  • Shannon De’Atley
  • Ian Donat
  • John Doub
  • Richard Doub
  • Dale Drescher
  • Victoria Easter
  • Diana Elliott
  • Winston Estep
  • April Everton
  • Caleb Fields
  • Rick Flack, Past Captain
  • Tex Ford
  • Ray Ford, Jr.
  • Emily Fox
  • Charles Gaskin
  • Bob Giesen
  • William Graves, Jr.
  • Drew Grehan
  • Charlie Gurley
  • Angie Hall
  • Tom Harp, Jr., Past Chief
  • Judy Haynes
  • Grey Hodges
  • Gary Hoffman, Past Captain
  • Krystal Holland
  • Abby Hoobler
  • Ed Hopper
  • Kelsey Hottle
  • Antonio Iglecia
  • Ashley Ireland
  • John Irish
  • Marina Johnston
  • Dave Klinetop
  • Mike Lapinski
  • Paige Leneski
  • Janet Levin
  • Hanna Lewis
  • James Long, III
  • Stephanie Louka
  • Chaz Lowery
  • Amy Lutz-Sexton
  • Richard Maguire
  • Lynne Maka
  • Sonya Marino
  • Dave Mathews
  • Ellen McBride, Past Chief
  • Jenni McFarland
  • Stephanie McKinney
  • James McMullen
  • Jesse Meier
  • Emily Mills
  • Dwayne Morris
  • Mike Mui
  • John Neumayer
  • Gary Newsom, Jr.
  • Trinity Penny
  • Paul Pfluegar
  • Austin Phillips
  • Tony Pirrone
  • Jonathan Quinn
  • Diane Reid
  • Hailey Reid
  • Heather Richardson
  • Mike Rogers
  • Andrew Rosenblum
  • Mike Rydberg
  • Rebecca Rydberg
  • Brad Sauer
  • Pete Seidler
  • Chuck Siegel
  • Leslie Smith
  • Travis Smith
  • Robin Stephens
  • Janet Stinson
  • Ashley Stires
  • Ward Strickland
  • Sherry Talbert
  • Katherine Taylor
  • Roy Tydings
  • Jennifer VanCamp
  • Brandon Walker
  • Roy White, Jr., Past Chief
  • Alex Witte
  • Jesse Yamiolkowski
  • Ronnie Yancey

View Life Members, Past Commanders and Honorary Members